What is required to get married in Australia?

Grant and IYou do not need to be an Australian citizen to get married, or be in the country for a certain amount of time.  You must however, be of marriageable age (18 years or older) and must have two witnesses also over the age of 18 attend the marriage ceremony.

A Notice of Intended Marriage form needs to be lodged with your marriage celebrant no later than one month prior to the wedding date.

To comply with all the legal requirements of the Notice of Intended Marriage, your celebrant must sight the following documents:

  • A birth certificate (or passport).
  • Divorce papers or death certificates if either party has been married before.
  • Photo identification, e.g. driver’s license.
Documents can be scanned and emailed to the celebrant if the couple do not reside locally.  However by law, the wedding cannot proceed unless the celebrant has sighted all of the original documents.

If a Notice of Intended Marriage is completed overseas, it needs to be witnessed by a Notary Public.  If either party cannot speak English, then an official interpreter must be present and they must sign a statutory declaration.  Any documents not in English need to be officially translated.